Colonel ERIC A. UNDERHILL

Col Eric A. Underhill is a Joint Qualified Officer who currently serves as the Commander of the 109th Mission Support Group, Stratton Air National Guard Base, Scotia, New York. He leads 390 Airmen responsible for providing Logistics, Civil Engineering, Security Forces, Force Support, Communications, and Contracting support for the employment of the only ski-equipped aircraft in the Department of Defense providing tactical airlift in remote Polar Regions, and ensures Airmen are trained, equipped, and ready to deploy worldwide to support state and national objectives.


Col Underhill is a 1990 graduate of the University of Buffalo. He began his military career when he enlisted in the Army Reserve in 1989. In 1990, he deployed to Saudi Arabia and Iraq in Operations DESERT SHIELD/DESERT STORM. Following this deployment, he served in various Military Police roles until 1999. At that time, he was selected as a member of the Army Reserve National Combat Team. In 2001, he transferred to the New York Air National Guard and, shortly thereafter, was activated in support of Operation NOBLE EAGLE as a result of the events of 9/11. Following that activation, he was commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in 2002. Throughout much of his Air Force career, he has served as an Engineer, Operations Officer, and, ultimately, Squadron Commander in the 213th Engineering Installation Squadron. During this time, he also deployed several times to the Southwest Asia Area of Responsibility in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. In 2019, he was selected as the Deputy Director for Civil Support Operations / J3 for the New York National Guard. Prior to his current position, Col Underhill was the Director of Civil Support Operations / J3 for the New York National Guard.


EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, N.Y.
1995 Master of Business Administration, Sage College, Albany, N.Y.
2003 Federal Bureau of Investigation’s National Academy, Quantico, Va.
2008 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2014 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2020 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2021 National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship & Public Affairs, Syracuse, N.Y.
2022 Combined Joint Warfare School, hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1989 - December 1990, Military Police Officer, 306th Military Police Co., Chester, Vt.
2. December 1990 - June 1991, Military Police Officer, 18th Airborne Corps, Saudi Arabia/Iraq
3. June 1991 - September 1999, Military Police NCO, 344th Military Police Co., New Haven, Conn.
4. September 1999 - August 2001, NCO, Army Reserve National Combat Team, Ft Benning, Ga.
5. August 2001 - April 2002, Security Forces NCO, 105th Security Forces Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
6. April 2002 - June 2003, Engineering Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
7. June 2003 - January 2004, Deputy Operations Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
8. January 2004 - July 2004, Engineering Installation Assistant OIC, 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Balad Air Base, Iraq
9. July 2004 - October 2004, Deputy Operations Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
10. October 2004 - February 2005, Engineering Installation Assistant OIC, 447th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Sather Air Base, Iraq
11. February 2005 - October 2005, Operations Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
12. October 2005 - December 2005, Engineering Installation OIC, 506th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq
13. December 2005 - October 2006, Operations Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
14. October 2006 - April 2007, Assistant OIC, Joint Interagency Coordination Group, Counter Narcotics – Forward, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan
15. April 2007 - June 2016, Cyber Operations Officer, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, N.Y.
16. June 2017 – October 2019, Commander, 213th Engineering Installation Squadron, Stewart Air National Guard Base, NY
17. October 2019 – February 2021, Deputy Director, J3, Joint Force Headquarters- N.Y.
18. February 2021 – August 2023, Director, J3, Joint Force Headquarters- N.Y.
19. August 2023 – Present, Commander, 109th Airlift Wing Mission Support Group, Stratton Air National Guard Base, N.Y.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 26, 2002
First Lieutenant April 26, 2004
Captain April 26, 2006
Major January 6, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel May 21, 2018
Colonel June 24, 2021


(Current as of SEP 2023)